How can I ask a longer question ?

+3 votes
115 views
I want to add to my tree, I can go back to 1660 but collide with other trees. I want to add more information to my tree.

I can see other trees and could add more information but I do not want to alter someone's  tree, only to add to my own. Others can agree, disagree or add information, if I could extend my tree.

See the problem ?
in WikiTree Help by Anonymous Minto G2G Rookie (250 points)
edited by Anonymous Minto

2 Answers

+15 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Keith! Here on Wikitree there is no "your tree" or "my tree", we are all part of ONE tree, the great human family. What you think of as 'colliding', we consider opportunities to connect. Each and every person should have one profile, and collaboration is at the heart of what we do.

Please read a little more about how Wikitree works here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:About_WikiTree

by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (199k points)
selected by Susan Smith
Thanks, Jessica

We have agree on the accuracy of the tree. That is why if I build my tree others can agree or disagree. I don't want to alter another persons tree.

Keith, we do not make duplicates or duplicate trees here for any reason. While someone may occasionally make a duplicate (it happens!) it gets merged away. Each and every person has one profile. That is how Wikitree works. If there is a dispute about the accuracy of the tree, we use sourcing to determine the truth. That is where collaboration comes in.

+8 votes
What do you mean collide? If you are finding people already here on Wikitree, then you just connect to them. We don’t create duplicates on purpose. Any duplicates are merged so we have one id for each individual.

So, say you have created your great great grandfather and when you go to create his father you find he is already here. Then you just click to add him as father and then any people already connected to him will automatically be connected to your great great grandfather.

If you need any help just give specific profiles you are trying to connect and a volunteer will be happy to look at it for you.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)