Comments on Aaron Prescott

+2 votes
42 views

On 21 Jul 2020 Gene Prescott wrote on Prescott-945:

Aaron Prescott of Princess Anne County Virginia and Currituck Precinct, North Carolina, was son of immigrant John Prescott(1653) and wife Anne. He had an older brother Moses. Aaron's wife was Esbell (Currituck Tax Records).

WikiTree profile: Aaron Prescott
in Genealogy Help by Gene Prescott G2G Crew (410 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
There is confusion in this information.  Of the 3 mid1600s Prescott immigrants to the US ... NONE, repeat NONE, of their parentage is known. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:John_Prescott_Ancestry_Disproved

Genealogist Adell T. Prescott also proved The Prescott Memorial was incorrect relative to the parentage of James Prescott (1665).  

She has never been able to prove the correct parentage of the above two or of John Prescott of Virginai (1653).

Interesting Gene .. The " family narrative" associated with the genealogy reference as listed is definitely lacking sources and has insufficient evidence base data.  I'm not a Prescott researcher. I enjoyed reading the information you shared from WikiTree.  

C'est Bon .. 

+4 votes
I've been doing a little searching regarding Aaron and it took me a little while to find that some of the information looks like it might be off a bit.

For example, it looks like his full name is "James Aaron Prescott" and his wife's name is "Lydia Williams"

I can modify, update, correct, etc... the profile a bit if you'd like to help jump start your search.

~Brian Kerr
by Brian Kerr G2G6 Pilot (169k points)
Aaron, son of John Prescott of Virginia (1653), wife's name was Esbell.  So it doesn't appear that the James Aaron you reference is the correct Aaron.