Can you help to connect Elva Burke Osterhoudt?

+2 votes
118 views
Elva Burke-8989 is a previous "unknown" profile. She married Peter Osterhoudt (sometimes Osterhouse), is possibly the daughter of  Peter Conn Burke and Serena Benson. I have been unable to connect her to the tree. Thank you for your help!
WikiTree profile: Elva Osterhoudt
in Genealogy Help by Pam Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (18.6k points)
SUCCESS! She is finally connected (it will show up on August 2) to the tree through her sister Elizabeth. Thanks to all who tried to help!!

2 Answers

+2 votes
1880 Census, German Town,Columbia ,New York

Father Peter Burk,  Mothr Selena
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (922k points)
Thanks - I have that record but still can't connect them to the larger tree!!
0 votes
I found this person on FamilySearch:

Peter W. Osterhoudt

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/M46B-2DC

And according to my published genealogy of the descendants of Jan Jansen van Oosterhout, his father was Peter Osterhoudt born 1752, married to Godfried Wolf/Wolven. Peter Senior was the son of Peter K. Osterhoudt (1720) and his wife Margaret Ploeg. And Peter K. was the son of Kryn Osterhoudt (1679) and his wife Marytie Schoot. And Kryn was the son of JJVO and his second wife, Annetie Hendricks. You and I are related and both descend from JJVO and his second wife. My number is Oosterhoudt-24.
by Geoff Oosterhoudt G2G6 (7.4k points)