Question about Hiram Payne

+1 vote
79 views

Is Hiram Payne Payne-11802, born  in Troy, Rensselaer, New York, the son of Hiram Payne, 

Payne-9230?  And DOB & marriage  for Chloe Thayer?

From: Dartmouth Alumni 1787:

"Hiram Payne, A. M. the son of John(1) and Jemima (Hutchinson) Payne, was born at Andover, Ct, in 1763, and died at Palmyra, N. Y. Mar. 22, 1845, Age. 82. He early went to the island of Cape Breton ; after 8 years returned to Hanover; then lived in Pennsylvania engaged in land business; was next at Lyons, N. Y. a merchant; and at length removed to Palmyra. He married Chloe Thayer." --

WikiTree profile: Hiram Payne
in Genealogy Help by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (180k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (497k points)
Thank you!  I have sourced Hiram's death in Palmyra, New York, so Chloe's death in Palmyra is consistent.
+3 votes

I would say no to your question about this Hiram being the son of the older Hiram.  

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/166479899

by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
+2 votes

The marriage is also listed in  ''[[Space:Memorial of the Thayer Name|Memorial of the Thayer Name]]'' and I checked the known errors published by Patricia Thayer Muno, and didn't see anything for Chole Thayer (#3072) and Hiram Payne. And same for Chloe's parents Levi Thayer (#3071) and Hannah Parkhurst. There are a lot of errors the the Thayer Memorial (even beyond what she identified), so primary source verification is always good.  In a perfect world, I'd double check Chloe's parents and grandparents, I'd check her in the recently published Thayer Comprehensive Volume VIII: Descendants of Thomas Thayer, Immigrant to America 1637 – Through His Grandson Isaac and 2nd Wife, Mary _____. But its not online and not widely available. If that's the right ancestry for her it would be confirmed in there.

Anyway, Chloe Thayer in the Thayer Memorial:

https://archive.org/details/memorialofthayer1874thay/page/444/mode/2up?q=3075

by M Cole G2G6 Mach 3 (39.7k points)
Thanks to everyone for your help!  Yes, primary sources will be appropriate at this point.