Any information on William Green b1884 Sothampton UK appreciated

+2 votes
177 views
Cannot find any information on birth, or prior to marriage to Amy Buckle
in WikiTree Help by Timothy Green G2G Rookie (190 points)
Do you have the mother's name?
Sorry, Melanie, we think his father was Charles, but no more than that.

Well, Charles won't help in searching the GRO. He was hardly a maiden.  cheeky

What was his occupation at the time of his marriage?
Hi Tim,

I found a 1939 England and Wales Register that has him working in a Time Office Department and his wife Amy as Unpaid Domestic Duties.
William Charles Green has a son named Cyril William Green 1916 - 1989 found in Ancestry.ca

3 Answers

+5 votes
His marriage to Amy Buckle in 1912 was William C Green. The 1939 Census, has the couple living in St. Michael's Square, Southampton & lists his birth as 22 September 1884.
by Anonymous Woody G2G6 Mach 2 (22.4k points)

All three William C Green registrations in 1884 :

Name:   Mother's Maiden Surname:
GREEN, WILLIAM  CHARLES   SANDELLS 
GRO Reference: 1884  M Quarter in TEWKESBURY  Volume 06A  Page 440
GREEN, WILLIAM  CHRISTOPHER   STUART 
GRO Reference: 1884  D Quarter in ISLINGTON  Volume 01B  Page 209
GREEN, WILLIAM  CRAGGS   CRAGGS 
GRO Reference: 1884  D Quarter in CHESTER-LE-STREET  Volume 10A  Page 522

None are Southampton, or even Hampshire.

Amy Florence Buckle is at the same address in the 1911 census ( as in the 1939 register )- assisting in the shop.
I think that the first step may be getting the .pdf certificates here which are cheaper and easier to obtain. I will check if  Tim has any of these.
That’s him, thanks, I’ll take the advice

There is only one William Green registered in the 3 years 1883, 1884, 1885, in Southampton, and he was William Alfred in 1885 :

GREEN, WILLIAM  ALFRED   ALDRIDGE  
GRO Reference: 1885  S Quarter in SOUTHAMPTON  Volume 02C  Page 22

It probably needs to be remembered, not everyone registered births, and not everyone who did, did it when they should have done.

Maybe this 1891 Census link is helpful:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:479Q-CN2

The Census image on Ancestry, has Willie being born Southampton & a relative but silent on whether relative of Charles or Jesse. Looking further in to this family, it appears both Charles & Jesse had died by 1901 with Albert an inmate of the Union workhouse. I suspect William enrolled in  the Merchant Navy, judging by his WW1 service, and proably the reason he is untraceable in both 1901 & 1911 Census.

Albert Lamont and a brother, Reginald Parker Lamont (mother's last name Bastin), were both listed as paupers in 1901.

That 1891 census says "Willie" is a relative of the head of the household, so it is unlikely his own mother's name was Bastin (and there are no William Green births registered with that for mother's maiden surname).  Her last name does not appear to be Lamont (no William birth registrations with mother's maiden surname Lamont)

EDIT TO ADD :  This is NOT him, but it shows they still did the census for the Royal Navy.  Maybe they also did for the Merchant Marine.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7J7-SVX

+4 votes
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

First name(s) WILLIAM C

Last name GREEN

Marriage quarter 4

Marriage year 1912

Registration month -

MarriageFinder ™

WILLIAM C GREEN married one of these people

Amy F Buckle

Spouse's last name Buckle

District Southampton

District number -

County Hampshire

Country England

Volume 2C

Volume as transcribed 2C

Page number 82

Record set England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Civil Marriage & Divorce

Collections from Great Britain, England

© brightsolid online publishing ltd

The birth date on the medal card matches the one on the 1939 register, well done Marion I wouldn't have thought of looking there!

Amy Buckle's birth reg :

BUCKLE, AMY  FLORENCE   MALE  
GRO Reference: 1885  S Quarter in SOUTHAMPTON  Volume 02C  Page 14

Father was George Thomas Buckle, mother was Elizabeth Male.

(Still nothing for William's birth, or a census.)

Unfortunately the medal card only has the year of birth (1884, which was already known), not an actual date.

BUT it does say he was issued a Mercantile Marine Medal, and, it seems (unless I am misreading the card due to the writing across it) the Mercantile Marine Ribbon, the British Medal and British Medal ribbon. 

There is a note at the bottom that says the MMW medal was retained (whatever MMW was/is).


Precisely speaking, you are correct Melanie, however the catalogue entry for the medal card does give his exact date of birth, presumably from some other record not filmed:

Green, William

Date of birth: 23 September 1884

Service number(s): 211148

I said previously this matches what the 1939 register was reported to say, but I was wrong, it's a day off.

No, I don't believe I am wrong.  I "purchased" William Green of Southampton's record (it was free, but you still have to go through the checkout process).

The record you linked is for a different William Green, whose card clearly states he was born in Surrey, not Hampshire:  Place of Birth: Upper Hale, Surrey.

(And it says Naval service record, not Maritime medal record.   Different service numbers, as well.)

You're correct Melanie, I hadn't read the page carefully enough - the bit with the exact date at the bottom is in a section for "other records that might match this one" rather than information which is necessarily about the same person.  In this case it clearly wasn't the same person, and I stand corrected.

I originally made that same mistake, too, so don't feel bad.  I woke up to the "weak match" suggestion when I was checking for my grand-Uncle Frederick's medals.  I know his rank and service number, so the other card on offer made me look more closely. 

It would help if that were a wee bit LARGER.

Weak match

+2 votes

Do you have the marriage certificate ? That would be the first step. 

It can be obtained from the GRO here: https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/app_select.asp

These are the details required: 

Marriages Dec 1912   (>99%)
Green  William C ,  Buckle Amy F :  Southampton  Vol.2c Page:82
by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (122k points)

Related questions

+2 votes
0 answers
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...