Gertrude Jacoby [[Kulp-116]] - help find missing records

+1 vote
92 views
Our family mystery: My grandparents Albert Jacoby and Gertrude Kulp. All I have is written family documents; I cannot find either of their birth records, or records of their parents. Albert was born 1890 in Moscow, according to family records. Gertrude was born 1898, "probably" in Germany. They lived most of their lives in Baku, Azerbaijan (then part of the Soviet Union). Gertrude immigrated to America 1940 as WW2 spread in Europe. Albert had immigrated in 1939. How do I find records of their ancestry? FamilySearch has not revealed anything. For now, bot of their profiles are a lot of guesswork, and probably incorrect. Thank you so much for any help!
WikiTree profile: Gertrude Jacoby
in Genealogy Help by Norm Davis G2G6 (6.9k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Naturalzation Record,Albert born Dec 30 1890
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (922k points)
+2 votes
Look on Wiki Tree, A Man,   Norm Davis has a lot of info on

Albert and Gertrude, He must be related.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (922k points)
Yep, that's me, lol... I do have a lot on them, but not much in the way of their ancestry. Thanks!