Can you help connect a fast food founder?

+10 votes
319 views

We have had a connection challenge for goodie makers and great-grandparent challenges for goodie makers and soft drink inventors so you just had to know that I'd get around to covering fast food chain founders eventually. (I wasn't planning to release this challenge until a couple of the others were finished off [and I had a full slate of 14 founders], but somebody connected James McLamore, co-founder of Burger King, two days after I put up his profile, and has been working on at least one other founder, so I'm kind of afraid that if I don't release this challenge, the people are going to get connected up faster than I can find new ones!) 

The goal is to connect each of the people listed below to the main tree:

in The Tree House by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
edited by Greg Slade

Okay, I've got the list of founders up to 15, so I think we're good to go now. We now have founders of chains from the USA, Germany, China, Hong Kong, the Netherlands, New Zealand, England, and Canada, so we have a nice mix of countries.

I created a profile for Joseph V. Horn, the Horn in Horn & Hardart.

Today, I connected Maurice McDonald through his wife's first husband.

Thank you, Donna! That moves this challenge to 17th place in terms of percent complete, with 26.7%. In terms of people still to connect, it's in a way tie for 20th place, at 11.

Thank you for creating a profile for Joseph Horn, Aaron. Since we're already over 14 in this challenge, what I'm going to do is hold Joseph Horn, pull Fred DeLuca, and save them for a "second helping" fast food founders challenge. So if anyone wants to add the founder of any other fast food chain anywhere in the world, just find (or create) a profile for them, and send me the WikiTree ID. Once we get 14 unconnected profiles, I'll launch the challenge.

Reducing the number of profiles in the challenge moves this challenge to a tie for 15th place in terms of percent complete, with 28.6%. In terms of people still to connect, it's in a way tie for 17th place, at 10.

I should also say that, once six more founders get connected, we'll have enough connected founders to launch a fast food "Quest for Great-Grandparents" challenge.

I just linked up Nat Bailey though his wife Eva Ouellette's niece
I connected George Church tonight through his wife's sister's husband.

I connected Ron Fraedrick through his wife's brother's family

Wow, thank you, Donna! That moves this challenge up to a tie for ninth place in terms of percent complete, with 50%. In terms of people still to connect, it's in a four-way tie for 12th place, at 10.

6 Answers

+6 votes

Those of you who haven't had the opportunity to visit the Netherlands may never have heard of FEBO. It's kind of like a giant vending machine, only for hot food (burgers, fries, croquettes, etc.): you insert your coins, open the little door, and take out your food. (There are, of course, cooks working behind the wall of little doors, and refilling them with food as they get emptied.) It's all very socially distant. Apparently, that sort of thing was big in the 20s and 30s, until the rise of fast food restaurants as we know them today. But I can't help but think that they may be poised to make a comeback in these pandemic times.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
Hi Greg,

The nearest FEBO is just two blocks away from me at the moment. I made a connection for him!

Thank you, B. W. J.!

+8 votes
Sherb Noble is now connected.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (132k points)

Thank you, Mark. That was fast work! (And I see that you have already added two of his great-grandparents, which gives a bit of a head start on the next step in my cunning plan, which is to search for all the great-grandparents of the people in these connection challenges, so we can add lists to the Relationship Finder Quick Links page.)

Findagrave has his mother and wives linked. Two memorials exist there for him, as his grave was moved to another cemetery in 2006.
+8 votes

There is also Fred DeLuca, founder of Subway:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_DeLuca

by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (132k points)

Fred is added now.

+6 votes
Dave Thomas is connected, with lots of great grandfathers.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (132k points)

Thank you, Mark. (And thank you for suggesting Fred DeLuca before you connected Dave Thomas!)

+2 votes

I've been adding family members for Nat Bailey. No connection to the main tree yet, but his second wife's grandmother's death record states that she was "Indian". That's the first time that I've actually managed to trace a non-indigenous person's ancestry back to an indigenous person.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
+3 votes
I'm working on Edward Gold, but since he never married I have to go through one of his siblings to make the connection. Found out his parents are Russian immigrants.
by Judi Stutz G2G6 Mach 5 (50.5k points)