Comments on Lombard Family Mysteries

+3 votes
107 views

On 24 Jul 2020 Frederik Britz wrote on Lombard Family Mysteries:

Good day Wikiteers

Do you have any record of Lombard children that went to the Children home, i'm not sure if the area was called Langlaagte or if it's was the name of the Children home Langlaagte? as faar as i know my grandmother was there and i think her brother as well.

in Genealogy Help by Frederik Willem Johannes Britz G2G2 (2.3k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Frederik

You may find more about the home in this Wikipedia article https://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/NG_gemeente_Langlaagte

Beste wense

Stanley
by Anonymous Flower G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
+3 votes

Langlaagte appears to be a place in South Africa.  Historically there was an orphanage there (Langlaagte Orphanage) renamed Abraham Kriel Children's Home after the pastor who founded it. Many children were orphaned following the Boer War and the 1918 Pandemic hence the need.  The Langlaagte Reformed Church originally was associated with the orphanage. Orphanage records might be found in their archives.  To follow this trail, try contacting  the Vergesig Reformed Church which absorbed the Langlaagte Church about 1997.  I hope this helps.

by Judith Brandau G2G6 Mach 1 (11.6k points)