Would someone please help me create a personal sub-category? [closed]

+2 votes
70 views
I have followed the directions from here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Personal_Categories#Making_Sub-Categories

over and over.

But, I must be doing something wrong, because I do not see the category name in red, that I must click on to create it.

Whatever the error I've made 'is,' I don't see it, on this profile:  (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Adams-47145)

Would someone please create this sub-category for me, so I can see how it is supposed to look, all done?

Thank you so much.  Frustrated, B.
closed with the note: Thank you, Michel, Ros, and Kathy.  Happy again!
in WikiTree Help by Anonymous Britain G2G6 Mach 2 (25.2k points)
closed by Anonymous Britain

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Maybe you aren't looking in the right place.  Don't forget that categories are displayed at the foot of the page.  I see yours - in red - right there.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Anonymous Britain

Would be nice to add the location of the category to the help doc?

It now reads:

4. Go back to the private or public view of the page and click on the red category link. Sound familiar? This are exactly...

Add: ... red category link on the bottom of the page. Sound familiar...

+1 vote
I am not sure, but the Category you have created exists:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Britain-141_Review

So replace the space(s) with an underscore and check it out.
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (222k points)
+2 votes
It is set up.  The redlined version is at the bottom of the page in the public view mode (not edit mode).
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (264k points)