Help needed with dating 17th century England

+3 votes
99 views
Looking at some records from the Virginia Company of London, early 1600s. James 1 became King of England and Ireland on 24 March 1603. The records referred to use, for example, the following dates: Michaelmas Term 21 James I; May 23 7 James I

Do these dates refer to the year of James' reign? For instance, is May 23 7 James I = May 23, 1610?

edit text
in Genealogy Help by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (487k points)
edited by Shirley Dalton

2 Answers

+4 votes
Yes, these dates refer to the year of James's reign, but May 23 7 James I is May 23, 1609 (the 7th year of James I's reign began 6 years after he became king, on 24 March 1609, and ends 7 years less a day after he became king, on 23 March 1610) - same principle as why the 20th century begins in year 1900 and ends in year 1999.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
Thanks, I rather thought it was a reference to year of James' reign. Also thanks for clarifying how to determine the year of the reign.
+6 votes

Michaelmas term is the Autumn term: the legal or academic year  Oct to Dec. It's not an exact date.

21 James 1 means the 21st regnal year of James 1. i.e. 1623.

May 23. in the 7th regnal year of James 1 was  1609. Regnal years are calculated from day of succession.

You don't need to be a mathematical genius .This calculator does it for you

https://aulis.org/Calendar/Regnal_Years.html

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (344k points)
Thanks for this information. Especially for the calculator. That will be very helpful.