Can anyone help me prove that Willis Bloodworth is the son of John W. Bloodworth please?

+5 votes
105 views
in Genealogy Help by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (154k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith
Is Willis Bloodworth-223, born 1821 in Wilkinson County, Georgia the son of John Wesley Bloodworth-115, born about 1780 in New Hancock County, North Carolina Thank you!

Sharon

2 Answers

+2 votes
Do you have a date of birth for Willis Bloodworth or John W. Bloodworth?
by Lori Campbell G2G Crew (400 points)
Thanks, please see profiles listed above. :)
+2 votes
I would need their birth years of one or both.  The following site has several John W. Bloodworth with the child being Willis.  

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22john%20w%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Abloodworth~%20%2Bother_givenname%3Awillis~
by Sally Stovall G2G6 Mach 9 (90.9k points)
Thank you. Familysearch records don't seem to go back far enough, and I was getting lost :)