Help! Open profile suddenly went to Yellow privacy.

+4 votes
117 views
I worked in this orphaned profile, it just went to yellow privacy and cannot be adopted or edited.
WikiTree profile: Alvin Darwin
in WikiTree Tech by Jo Gill G2G6 Pilot (107k points)

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
When you make changes to an open profile that falls within the default reasons for privacy, it will auto-switch its privacy level after the edit.

Its best to adopt it first, make the edits, then you can re-orphan it later.

Now, to have to contact info@wikitree to get access to it again
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
selected by Michel Vorenhout
+3 votes
It's too recent to be open.
by Lisa Linn G2G6 Mach 7 (74.9k points)
The person has died, the profile was open and then it closed after I had worked in it for an hour.
+5 votes
A similar thing happened to me yesterday, although it was not an orphaned profile, the privacy changed immediately after saving changes. I believe it is caused by there being living/unlisted offspring profiles attached, and seems to be automatically triggered by saving changes.
by Dale Mutter G2G6 Mach 5 (54.4k points)

Ah Ha!  A child of the profile person is probably still living, so you are probably correct.  I emailed info@wikitree.  Hope it doesn't take too long.  I must be high.  I have hundreds of other profiles to work on now that we have potential father/mother.  blush

+3 votes
Opened & adopted!!  Take a quick look at her profile - she is superwoman.
by Jo Gill G2G6 Pilot (107k points)