Help reading Dutch Reformed or Evang Lutheran marriage register

+4 votes
110 views

On 26 Jul 2020 Shirlea Smith wrote on Egler-42:

help reading marriage register: https://www.ancestry.ca/sharing/20972188?h=e635b0&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url Particularly interested in the entry for the marriage of Georg Neupert and Katherine Egler. Does it give parent's names? Katie was a widow - does it mention that fact or her deceased husband's name?

WikiTree profile: Alexander Egler
in Genealogy Help by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (165k points)
PS - Ancestry's header says Dutch Reformed, but it seems to actually be Lutheran, and neither Georg nor Katie were actually Dutch. Georg was German enough, and Katie was Hungarian.

2 Answers

+4 votes
I just see the names as the summary states. The second pair of names seem to be another couple.

I can't find any mention of Georg Neupert in the Netherlands and his name sounds very German.
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (216k points)
+5 votes
I read it as (in translation):

"Georg Neupert of Bowina [?] Centre, N.Y., born 25 July 1868 in [the duchy of] Sachsen-Meiningen, parents Werner [Neupert] and Eva Müller

Katharine Egler of New York, born 22 March 1876 in Hungary [sorry, not any more specific], parents Nikol. [i.e. Nikolaus Egler] and Barbara Uig

Witnesses Wilhelm Paul Wentzlaff [?], Mrs. J. Rudolph"

No specification whether bride or groom were previously married.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
Incidentally, this is a record from the "German Evangelical Church" in Hoboken. In German usage, "Evangelical" means Protestant churches that can be Reformed [i.e., Calvinist], Lutheran, or both. The Dutch Reformed Church was strong in New York and neighboring areas because of New York's origins as a Dutch colony (New Netherlands), and so some German congregations got merged into it.
Given that Katharine would have been about 23 years old when her son Alexander was born in Hungary, that no other child appears to have accompanied her to America, and that her father Nikolaus apparently was also surnamed Egler, I suspect Alexander might have been illegitimate, and the "widowed" in the 1910 census might have been a polite convention to obscure this.
I agree with your reading, but there's another possible explanation for Egler for both child and mother: notice that the record doesn't actually say _what_ her father's surname is. It's possible that people were making incorrect assumptions when filling out the marriage record.

The arrival manifest (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C95S-896V?i=351&cc=1368704) gives Szakálháza as her birthplace and Temesvár as her last residence. Szakálháza was a Roman Catholic village in Temes county (https://kt.lib.pte.hu/cgi-bin/kt.cgi?konyvtar/kt03110501/0_0_1_pg_637.html). FamilySearch unfortunately only has the records up to 1844 (https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/12611), unindexed, but there are definitely Eglers in it.

Hmm, one possible correction: I'm not seeing Uig, but there is Uitz and variants. Perhaps her mother is Barbara Uiz?
Great find on the arrival manifest giving her native village.

As to Barbara's last name, yes, that could very well be Uiz. Compare the last letter in her last name to the last letter in Katharine's birth month ("März" = March) - that could be a "z". For a terminal "g", see the last letter in the first word of the last lline ("Zeug." = "witness", abbreviated). The "z" and the "g" in this handwriting are essentially indistinguishable.

As for her father's name, in every entry on that page the last name of the father is left blank and thus is assumed to be the same as the bride or groom's last name. If the bride is a widow, it is explicitly noted - see the next couple in the list, where the bride is "Margar. Hughan verw. Scott" - i.e., Margaret nee Hughan, widow of a Scott (on the previous page in the ancestry.com record I found more cases of brides with "verw."). So, given the conventions of this record, at least the minister conducting the wedding thought that she was not a widow and that her father's name was Nikol. Egler.