Can someone help me decipher this Alsace birth record?

+3 votes
114 views

I've been looking at the birth records for Mulhausen, Alsace, France for the year 1809. I've been staring at this for way too long and all I can tell is that the month is November. My sincere appreciation to anyone who can help!

I'm most interested in no. 25.

in Genealogy Help by Andrea Edwards G2G Crew (980 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Mayor of the community Muehlhausen, district of Zabern
No.25 (Johann Georg Schmidt):
On 24 Nov 1809, birth record of Johann Georg Schmidt, son of Johannes Schmidt and Katharina Kiehl, his lawful spouse, both residents of Muehlhausen. Born on 23 Nov at 1 a.m.. First witness: Johann Georg Schmidt, 36 years old. Second witness: Jacob Boesinger, 23 years old, citizen and resident of Muehlhausen. Then there is legal stuff, followed by the signatures:
Hans (Johannes) Schmidt
George Schmidt
Jacob Boesinger                                                                              Staempfel, mayor
by Gus Gassmann G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)
selected by Andrea Edwards
Thanks so much!
What I am still struggling with is the "1 a.m. on Nov 23". In the Alsatian records I have seen, they have always
recorded the birth within 24 hours, that is, later on the morning of Nov 23, 1809, which was a Thursday. Why is this record dated Nov 24?
In my experience on Mulhouse acts (I sourced or created many profiles for the Dollfus - Koechlin and allied families) births and deaths were not always registered within 24 hours. In French law a birth can be registered up to 5 days later. It may have been different when the city was German (1871-1819 for records currently available online) but even there I saw births recorded one or two days after they took place.
+2 votes

I think the spouse last name is Riehl, not Kiehl. You can find her marriage with Johannes Schmidt here : http://archives.bas-rhin.fr/detail-document/ETAT-CIVIL-C306-P1-R192671#visio/page:ETAT-CIVIL-C306-P1-R192671-1145571

by Stéphane Wendlinger G2G1 (1.4k points)

Yes, I've been working on this family if you want to check it out :) If someone is willing help similarly with the marriage record I would be grateful!

Stéphane,

I believe you are correct. If one looks at the the K in Katherina it is the same as in the word Kindt later in the document, and both different from the initial letter of her last name, hence I would go with Riehl. The difference between Kurrent K and R can be subtle.