Looking for comments on this bio

+4 votes
95 views

I am slowly getting better with advanced biography writing.  This particular one is my 5th great grandfather Elijah Miles.  Any suggestions to make it even better appreciated

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Miles-7829

WikiTree profile: Elijah Miles
in The Tree House by Matthew Evans G2G6 Mach 1 (14.4k points)

You should probably change the level 2 == headers == to level 3 === headers ===, as the only level 2 are supposed to be == Biography == (you really should put that in, as it is one of two required headers) == Research Notes == == Sources == (and, if used, == Acknowledgements ==).

Once you find whatever "floating" ref tag/s you have, it will improve the look at the bottom of the profile. smiley

Matthew: Congratulations on all of the hard work. Your profile is very well written. 

I would add the link to the Dictionary of Canadian Biography:

http://www.biographi.ca/en/bio/miles_elijah_6E.html.

I would also add the link to Wikipedia: 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elijah_Miles.

With either of these two sources, he would be considered a "Notable" and you could add a "Notable" sticker.

2 Answers

+3 votes

I can’t see how to improve upon the bio as it’s very well done! 

Good job!

Here is his Find-A-Grave 

The link to Frances Cornell needs correction as it’s a typo showing Red type should be spelled “Cornell” Not “Cornwell” an easy fix 

by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (248k points)
+2 votes
Kudos for including the information on Sippeo and slavery in general on the profile.

Most comments that spring to mind are just stylistic differences, which are not really a "right or wrong" thing, so any observation I had wouldn't be all that valuable to you.

One thing to correct though, raw html markup is displayed in the sources. A list of some sort? I couldn't quite figure out what it's supposed to be, otherwise I would have suggested a fix.

Overall good job

Dave
by Dave Ebaugh G2G6 Mach 1 (19.1k points)
There is at least one unmatched <ref> tag as well, that's causing all the  </li>< li id=" stuff that's there.