Can someone help me find information on ancestors of Rosemary Atwood?

+2 votes
68 views
Rosemary Atwood, born 13 Mar 1923, died 18 May 1978, Born peekskill, NY, lived a while in Harkshire, England. Burial at National Cemetery, Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas.
in Genealogy Help by David Martin G2G Crew (880 points)
"Harkshire, England"? I'm afraid there's no such place.

3 Answers

+2 votes

Name: Rosemary Atwood
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1930
Event Place: Houston, Harris, Texas, United States
Gender: Female
Age: 7
Marital Status: Single
Race: White
Race (Original): White
Birth Year (Estimated): 1923
Birthplace: New York
Father's Birthplace: Mississippi
Mother's Birthplace: Connecticut
Relationship to Head of Household: Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Daughter
Sheet Letter: A
Sheet Number: 31

 

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Austin Atwood Head M 34 Mississippi
Helen Atwood Wife F 35 Connecticut
W Warren Atwood Son M 8 New York
Rosemary Atwood Daughter F 7 New York
Helen B Atwood Daughter F 3 Louisiana
Helen Dougherty Mother-in-law F 50 New York

Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1930," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HB5Y-DZM : accessed 27 July 2020), Helen Dougherty in household of Austin Atwood, Houston, Harris, Texas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 73, sheet 31B, line 52, family 418, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 2346; FHL microfilm 2,342,080.

by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (407k points)
edited by Andrew Simpier
+2 votes
by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (407k points)