New Member, Roy Mueller - seeking help with brick walls

+7 votes
77 views
I'm new to Wikitree but have had an interest in my genealogy for years.  I am hitting a brick wall for my paternal grandfather, John Mueller, who was born in 1876 in Germany (I believe in Godas, Bavaria) and arrived in America in 1896, settling near Highland Illinois.  I'm also blocked at my paternal great grandfather, Nicolaus Schneider, who was born in 1831 near Zurich Switzerland and emigrated to America around 1860.  Any suggestions anyone can give me where to go from here would be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Roy Mueller
in Genealogy Help by Roy Mueller G2G Crew (340 points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts
Hello, Roy! Welcome to WikiTree! You've come to the best genealogical website in the world, in my opinion. Hopefully, someday, you will break through your brick walls. I just broke through one a couple of days ago with very little primary documentation, but I have circumstantial evidence and a large number of matches in Ancestry.com's ThruLines. So my advice is that, if you haven't already, get an auDNA test done. In the case of your Mueller brick wall, a yDNA test might be beneficial, as well. I do not understand very much about the nitty-gritty of DNA testing and how to interpret the results, but there are people here who are very informed about it and would be willing, I'm sure, to give you advice. Best wishes with all your genealogical endeavors!

Welcome, Roy!

I added some more tags to your post: Germany, Switzerland and Schneider.

These should pull in members from those projects, as well as people following the Schneider surname, and they may be able to point you in the direction of some relevant resources.

I also just realized that your post is in the Tree House, so I'm going to go move that to Genealogy Help instead. Some people will peruse that section of the forum to see who needs help. :-)

3 Answers

+5 votes
Welcome to Wikitree, Roy!
by Chandra Garrow G2G6 Mach 5 (55.0k points)
+4 votes
Familysearch.org (a free site) has a number of records for John, Johann or Johannes. Mueller. The same for Nicolaus Schneider.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes
Hi Roy!

Was your grandfather John Mueller Catholic, Protestant, or Jewish? This makes a big difference in terms of which German sources to look at.

And can you tell us a bit more about why you think he was from Godas, Bavaria?
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)