Any suggestions for help in using Wikitree with deteriorating sight?

+6 votes
178 views
I have many profiles I need to edit. Some I need to add information I have on my computer gathered over many years and many profiles need sources. I have age related macular degeneration and am finding my blurry vision hard to cope with. Apart from using a higher magnifcation and the magnifier that comes with windows I wonder if anyone else has had this problem and has some tips. I would hate to have to give up Wikitree and genealogy in general. Thank you.
in WikiTree Tech by Sarah Jordan G2G2 (2.4k points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Hi, Sarah!

We've just kicked off a new project called Accessibility Angels, where we are pairing up volunteers with people who could use some assistance. Our members might also be able to give you some suggestions on software or devices that could be useful for you. 

I'm adding the Accessibility tag to your question, and I'll make sure they all know to come chime in here.

by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (395k points)
selected by SJ Baty
+7 votes
Sorry to hear you sight is getting bad. Did you try one of the text to speech utilities? There are a lot around on the internet, but have no personal experience with them. Just hear that it is really a great help.

I am not a member of the tech team, but I am sure it would be very helpful for them if you could test this out and give some advice on what works well, and what not.
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (222k points)
+9 votes
I use an Apple iPad (9.7 diagonal viewing area) mostly for the research of information. It allows for quick enlargement of text by spreading two fingers apart.  To reduce the information, move two fingers together. For editing, I use an Apple MacBook Pro 15” and the Safari browser.  In the browser I can enlarge the text as much as I need too to see the text.

P.S.: It would help if WikiTree wouldn’t use light colored type on a white background.
by Tommy Buch G2G6 Pilot (312k points)
Hi, Tommy --

Can you give us an example of where you're seeing the light colored font on a white background? This is feedback we can use.

Thanks!
When I click on one of the main menu tabs at the top right side of the page, the tab text color switches from dark to light. It is not easy for me to see it at that point.  This color scheme is being carried over into the Fan Chart app with the same issue.

Also, here in G2G, the member point rankings (i.e., G2G6 Pilot) are not easy for me to see on the white background.
When you say "main menu tabs," are you talking about the menus that start with "My WikiTree?"

I will make a note of your feedback. We are still working out how we'll propose changes to make things more accessible.

Also, I don't know if this will help, but in Chrome, there is an extension that allows you to pick a color for links you've visited: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/color-links/hiponeioelghhaljfflaaflpccedbdem

I notice that the color I've chosen for visited links in WikiTree overrides the default color for those menus, even when I hover over them. So, that might be a good workaround for you in the meantime.
p.s. I forgot to mention: I'm not sure if it's possible for the colors in G2G to be modified. It's actually a separate site than WikiTree, and it's not as easily modified. We'll still make a note of your feedback, though, just in case! :-)

p.p.s. I realize you are using Safari ... looking for a way to adjust the color of visited links. I have a MacBook, too, but I don't see anything in preferences for Safari that allows you to do that.
Found something for Safari, Tommy! It worked for me:

https://macreports.com/how-to-change-color-of-visited-links-in-safari-macos/

Let us know if this helps!
Yes, I am referring to the tabs “My WikiTree”, “surname-ID#”, “Add”, “Find” and “Help”.
Also, the “privacy level” icons for “Private with Public Biography” and “Private with Public Family Tree” have colors which are too similar and hard for me to tell them apart, especially on the different screens where they are listed as small dots.
+5 votes

Hi Sarah,

It might also be worth adjusting the Windows settings to increase contrast. There's a couple of different options in the "Ease of Access" section of Windows settings. You can find them under:

  • Ease of Access > High contrast > then turn on "Use high contrast". This gives you a choice of color schemes, with either a white or black background, designed to make the text easier to see.
  • Ease of Access > Magnifier > then tick the box for "Invert colors". This increases contrast by reversing all the colors (e.g, black text on a white background becomes white text on a black background), which some people find helpful. If you're already using the Windows magnifier, you can quickly switch this on or off using the shortcut key Ctrl + Alt + I.

If this doesn't help, or you have any other questions, just let me know and we'll see what else we can do to help.

Ian, Coordinator, Accessibility Angels Project

by I. Speed G2G6 Mach 4 (46.8k points)