Puerto Rican death cert, need help with handwriting

+3 votes
66 views

It's the father's second surname that I can't read. Line number 13 on this:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939D-439P-ML?i=2161&cc=1682798&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQVJL-P8GD

I don't trust the transcription since there are three errors there already.

Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Miguel Carcolse y Santiago
in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

I added Francisco Carcolse y Gispert, a contemporary from Santa María Del Pino, Barcelona, as an unconnected profile in case he winds up tying in.

Oh, excellent, Karen!

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I would read that as Parlante. The only doubtful reading to me would seem to be the third letter, but compare that to the second letter in Ortiz in the mother's second surname.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.5k points)
selected by Rubén Hernández

I'm not an expert, but totally agree with C-H  yes

Thank you C-H. Thanks what I'm going with.
Thanks for looking at this, Rubén. I've added that ti his name.
+1 vote
I agree Parlante.  Unusual surname
by Maureen Martinez Valentin G2G Crew (910 points)
My wife didn't even recognize it. But, it only shows up in one document, and it's the only lead I have while searching through all those 1858 Barcelona birth certificate.

Thanks, Maureen!
Our other Parlante profiles on WikiTree are Italian. Could that be the case here?
Oh, wow!!!! I hadn't thought of that, and this could be a real possibility due to the proximity of Italy to Barcelona! Thanks for the excellent tip.

Progress:

I did a white pages search for Carcolses in Barcelona. There are three, so at least it establishes the surnname there. Also, there is a geographic place called Carcolse northwest of Barcelona. (Not a whole lot there.

I am still working through all those Barcelona birth certs. Up to page 930 now, so about 500 more to go (four to a page).
Found Parlantes connected to Puglia and Abruzzo, both in southern Italy.