Is the profile Person-1360 a joke-or supposed to be helpful?

+4 votes
153 views
in WikiTree Help by Anonymous Fulford G2G2 (2.3k points)
Why not ask the Profile's Manager?

2 Answers

+4 votes
Person is a surname
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
The surname I was researching.
+6 votes
Hi Samuel,  Thank you for joining our one world family WikiTree.  

Looks like someone was practicing a couple years ago.  Sometimes new WikiTreers don't realize they are actually creating a new record.  I suggest that you ask the Profile Manager if Person-1360 can be merged away into some other Person profile, or if it represents a real person to give more accurate information such as name, birthyear and place, etc.  Next to the PM name, is a link to send him a private message.
by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (558k points)
Right, I guess my question is if somebody is cleaning out the jokes and testers...other than the joker
Usually duplicate or extraneous profiles are merged into existing profiles by the profile managers involved.