Help Connect U.S. Black Heritage Project Notables for August!

+10 votes
92 views

All of these Black Notables, born in the month of August, need to be connected to the Global Family Tree.  Can you help by adding profiles of family members until a connection to the Global Tree is made?

The notables, in order of their birthdays, are:

1 August: Civil Rights Leader Benjamin Mays

8 August: Explorer Matthew Henson

12 August: Businesswoman Marjorie Joyner

20 August: Naval Hero John Henry Turpin

23 August: Basketball star Kobe Bryant

25 August: Tennis star Althea Gibson

26 August: "Hidden Figures" Mathematician Katherine Johnson

27 August: United 93 Flight Officer LeRoy Homer Jr.

29 August: Surgeon Vivien Thomas

30 August: Activist Fred Hampton

30 August: Activist Roy Wilkins

31 August: Activist Eldridge Cleaver

If you are able to connect a profile, leave an answer and I will mark them as complete.  Thank you for helping the U.S. Black Heritage Project connect these profiles!

ago in The Tree House by Sarah Heiney G2G6 Mach 3 (34.6k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

See Benjamin Franklin Roberts (1815 - 1881)

His father Robert Roberts (1780 - 1860)

His uncle Rev. Hosea Easton (1798 - 1837)

I’ve connected partially smiley

I’ll help where I can as I’m mainly interesting in 19th century Era 

ago by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (106k points)
edited ago by Andrew Simpier
Thank you Andrew!  Most of the people on the list are 20th century, but most also have parents, grandparents and great-grandparents from the 19th century.  That work can be especially challenging, so we appreciate any help you can provide!

I added bio to Benjamin Mays father Hezekiah Mays, Sr with some more sources and categories. Created the cemetery category etc. smiley

It appears Hezekiah Mays, Sr. father’s name is James May and a mother Julia (unknown). Per death record source

This is most likely his brother James Mays son of Hezekiah Mays Find-A-Grave see source Here 

+4 votes

I applaud this effort. There are so many unconnected black notables that putting up the full list would probably be too intimidating. But dividing them up by month makes it seem a lot more doable. Good job!

ago by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (349k points)