William Swan born 1829 Northumberland spouse Jane Help Please

0 votes
204 views
William Swan born 1829 is my G G Grandfather his son John William my G Grandfather and his son Walter Scott Swan my grandfather who died 1946 in Darlington  Co Durham
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
This is what I think…

From the 1871 England and Wales Census, 20 Ann Street Gateshead, County (Co.) Durham.

Those born in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland:  William (head) age 42 Bolier Maker;  Isabella (dau) 16; Jacob M (son) 14; Ester M (dau) 11 and David Wm. (son) 9.

Those born in Co. Durham:  Jane Swan (wife) 37, b. Houghton-le-Spring; John W (son) 18 Boiler Smith (?), b.Felling; William A (son) 4; and James G (son) these 2 boys born in Gateshead.

Also, I think William married Jane Scorer (born c. 1833/4) on Jan-Mar 1850 in Durham.

Hope this helps…

Kevin
by Kevin Sands G2G6 Mach 2 (28.6k points)
–1 vote
William Swan m jane
John William Swan.  Great great grandfather m Matilda Woodhouse
Walter Scott Swan great grandfather m Mary Bell 1912
Mary Irene Swan grandmother m James Leslie Lamb 1937 Darlington
Charles Edward Lamb father m Shirley Pinches 1960 Dewsbury
by