Advice before adding/editing this pre-1700 Blewett profile?

+4 votes
88 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Trestram Blewett. This is what I can add:

  • Date of Baptism
  • Date of marriage and wife's name

These are the sources I am using:

Baptism:

Source Information

Ancestry.com. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

Original data: England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.

Marriage:

Title

England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973

Author

Ancestry.com

Publisher

Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

Publisher Date

2014

Publisher Location

Provo, UT, USA

Repository Information

Name

Ancestry.com

Address

http://www.Ancestry.com

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Tristram Blewett
in Genealogy Help by Mary Blewett-MacRae G2G1 (1.8k points)
edited by John Atkinson

3 Answers

+5 votes

Hi Mary

There is an unwritten (?) policy on WikiTree that the preference is to use free databases where possible, and given Ancestry.com is taking its information from FamilySearch databases, I would cite those rather than Ancestry.

The other free option with parishes from Cornwall is to use the Cornwall Online Parish Clerks (OPC) database https://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/home/ which although they are transcriptions, I find 1) to be very reliable, and 2) has a search function that is able to be fairly broad in terms of variations of names.

However the best free option in my view for Cornish parishes, though it can be very time consuming, is to use the digital images of the parish records found on FamilySearch https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1769414 - not all of them have been indexed, so click on the 'Browse through 202.325 images' and you can select a parish and time period.  If I am planning on searching through the images, I find it helps to use Cornwall OPC database or first to get an idea of what I'm looking for.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (478k points)
Thank you, especially for telling me about the “unwritten” rule.
+2 votes
by Leandra Ford G2G6 Pilot (114k points)
+2 votes
- hi Mary - if using OPC , spelling can be a trick - i's and e's - = https://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/baptisms/index.php?year_from=&year_to=&parish=&forename1=Tristram&surname1=bl&multiname=1&t=baptisms&bf=Search = - that is use the least fillters , and use the wild card % - - cheers
by John Andrewartha G2G6 Mach 6 (68.1k points)
Thank you.

 - Edward - browse this lot - = https://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/marriages/index.php?year_from=1800&year_to=1833&parish=&forename1=edwa&surname1=bl&multiname=1&forename2=&surname2=&forename3=&surname3=&t=marriages&bf=Search =  - -

(Blewett & Jenke(i)n s ring bells !) - -

Sithney Edward BLEWET Ann JENKEN John JENKIN Willm. RUSSELL
- also   ? have you seen this - = https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Blewett-92 = - or send Zoe a message- - -