Margaret,Graham-887 and Graham-141 proposed merge....discussion as req'd.

+3 votes
107 views
WikiTree profile: Margaret Somerville
in Genealogy Help by John Thompson G2G6 Pilot (147k points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I agree with Maureen's comment on the post, these are not the same person. Other than the name similarities, there is no overlap. Maureen's comment below:

"Graham-887 and Graham-141 do not represent the same person because: Not the same person.

Sources: Stirnet (Somerville), The Scots Peerage 1904-1914, nine volumes , Paul, Sir James Balfour. 6:226, NEHGR, magazine 152:192

posted  by Maureen Deegan"
by Jonathan Crawford G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
selected by Bobbie Hall
+3 votes
I've just responded, by Gmail,  to Bobbie,  where she pointed out page 226,  and,  upon rereading found a clue,  "contracted in her infancy", which,  then,   supports Janet being the mother of Margaret,  and the dates then support Annabella being the mother of  the other Margaret married to Thomas Little.    I appreciate the quick responses and the outpouring of source material,  not to mention the help in "tagging" the question.    Edit; I've gone back to review and support rejecting the merger,  also,  the death date of Annabella,   as stated,  does not support her being the mother of the other Margaret.....So.....need to confirm Annabellas' death date and find marriage records for this Margaret Graham-141.     Who are the parents for this Margaret??
by John Thompson G2G6 Pilot (147k points)
edited by John Thompson
Oops!  I correct myself..... used Margaret's Daughter's birth date by mistake......so......Annabellas' date of birth and marriage do work as to being Margaret's mother.
+2 votes
After agreeing that Margaret Graham-887 b.1504 is the daughter of, Janet, the 2nd wife of William Graham-679,  I  re-examined 2 1/2 pages of arguments and admitted mistakes about distributing William's 4 daughters between 3 wives......mostly favouring  Annabella as the mother of Margaret........I can,   now,   assign Margaret Graham-141, born 23 years earlier,  to Annabella Drummond-164,  William's 1st wife.
by John Thompson G2G6 Pilot (147k points)