Advice before editing this pre-1700 Hunter profile?

+3 votes
68 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of John Hunter. This is what I can add: Title Capt. John Hunter 1666/1734 memorial id 82174445

Margaret Anne Albin Hunter 1668/1711 memorial id 108189841 Martha Hunter Cole-Russell 1708/1761 mem id 82173173

James Hunter 1714/1782 Mem ID 108189387

  • Capt Jonathan Hunter AKA john or Jacob and some more children

These are the sources I am using: find a grave memorial and

www.geni.com/people/Capt-Jonathan-Hunter/6000000000969897426

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Hunter
in Genealogy Help by Sherry Holston G2G6 (9.5k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Sherry

Take a look at the Pre 1700 - Reliable Sources  for some guidance 

by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (190k points)
selected by Carol Sullivan
+3 votes

Hi, Sherry.  We don't use Find-a-Grave as a source in itself for pre-1700 profiles in WikiTree because the website memorials frequently lack any primary source documentation for their content and/or have incorrect information. A Geni profile also does not serve well as a source for pre-1700 profiles. In this particular case there are some actual citations on the Geni profile. But, for example, the will cited at Geni is already cited on the WikiTree profile. If the Geni profile contains some primary source documentation not on the WikiTree profile, then it would be good to add that information along with the primary source for it (not the Geni profile).  It might help to review what are considered primary and secondary sources and the basic outline of that you can find here.

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (194k points)