Can anyone help locate Yingling Family From Maryland?

+3 votes
89 views
My mother was born Connie Lee Devilbiss. Her mother was Jessiline Yingling. My mom was born in 1946. I have limited information on my mothers family. Any help would be greatly appriciated.

Jessiline Yingling married Donald Devilbiss. (i have have all of Donald's geneology) There children were Connie Lee, Richard, Mona, Linda, Donna,Dale and i cant remember the rest. I grew up in Mississippi and have no contact with them as my mom passed 7 years ago this month.
in Genealogy Help by Melanie Adcock G2G Rookie (220 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Name:    Jesseline I Yingling
Titles and Terms:    
Event Type:    Census
Event Year:    1930
Event Place:    Union Bridge, Carroll, Maryland, United States
District:    0027
Gender:    Female
Age:    13
Marital Status:    Single
Race:    White
Race (Original):    White
Relationship to Head of Household:    Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original):    Daughter
Birth Year (Estimated):    1917
Birthplace:    Maryland
Immigration Year:    
Father's Birthplace:    Maryland
Mother's Birthplace:    Maryland
Sheet Number and Letter:    1B
Household ID:    15
Line Number:    55
Affiliate Name:    The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number:    T626
Affiliate Film Number:    872
GS Film number:    2340607
Digital Folder Number:    004606969
Image Number:    00702

Household    Role    Gender    Age    Birthplace
Carroll E Yingling    Head    M    37    Maryland
Mary E Yingling    Wife    F    31    Maryland
Jesseline I Yingling    Daughter    F    13    Maryland
Clifford L Yingling    Son    M    12    Maryland
Hazel L Yingling    Daughter    F    10    Maryland
Donald C Yingling    Son    M    8    Maryland
Kenneth F Yingling    Son    M    2    Maryland

Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1930," index and images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X34D-TJK : accessed 11 Nov 2014), Jesseline I Yingling in household of Carroll E Yingling, Union Bridge, Carroll, Maryland, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 0027, sheet 1B, family 15, NARA microfilm publication T626, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 2340607.
by
+1 vote
Name:    Carroll Yingling
Titles and Terms:    
Event Type:    Census
Event Year:    1910
Event Place:    Union Bridge, Carroll, Maryland, United States
District:    92
Gender:    Male
Age:    17
Marital Status:    Single
Race:    White
Race (Original):    White
Relationship to Head of Household:    Son
Relationship to Head of Household (Original):    Son
Birth Year (Estimated):    1893
Birthplace:    Maryland
Immigration Year:    
Father's Birthplace:    Maryland
Mother's Birthplace:    Maryland
Sheet Number and Letter:    14A
Household ID:    321
Line Number:    
Affiliate Name:    The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number:    M1283
GS Film number:    1374576
Digital Folder Number:    004330032
Image Number:    00316

Household    Role    Gender    Age    Birthplace
Edward Yingling    Head    M    42    Maryland
Ida Yingling    Wife    F    34    Maryland
Carroll Yingling    Son    M    17    Maryland
Harry Yingling    Son    M    15    Maryland

Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1910," index and images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M2F2-3S3 : accessed 11 Nov 2014), Carroll Yingling in household of Edward Yingling, Union Bridge, Carroll, Maryland, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 92, sheet 14A, family 321, NARA microfilm publication T624, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.; FHL microfilm 1374576.
by
+1 vote
Name:    Carroll Edmund Yingling
Event Type:    Draft Registration
Event Date:    1942
Event Place:    Union Bridge, Carroll, Maryland, United States
Gender:    Male
Birth Date:    19 Dec 1892
Affiliate Publication Title:    World War II Draft Cards (4th Registration) for the State of Maryland
Affiliate Publication Number:    M1939
Affiliate ARC Identifier:    563727
GS Film Number:    2243603
Digital Folder Number:    004133537
Image Number:    02528

Citing this Record:
"United States World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942", index and images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F3DY-D5M : accessed 11 Nov 2014), Carroll Edmund Yingling, 1942.
by
+1 vote
Name:    Edward Yingling
Birth Date:    
Birthplace:    
Age:    
Spouse's Name:    Ida E. Rowe
Spouse's Birth Date:    
Spouse's Birthplace:    
Spouse's Age:    
Event Date:    14 Feb 1891
Event Place:    , Carroll, Maryland
Father's Name:    
Mother's Name:    
Spouse's Father's Name:    
Spouse's Mother's Name:    
Race:    
Marital Status:    
Previous Wife's Name:    
Spouse's Race:    
Spouse's Marital Status:    
Spouse's Previous Husband's Name:    
Indexing Project (Batch) Number:    M71171-2
System Origin:    Maryland-ODM
GS Film number:    1320680
Reference ID:    

Citing this Record:
"Maryland, Marriages, 1666-1970," index, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F4JK-94X : accessed 11 Nov 2014), Edward Yingling and Ida E. Rowe, 14 Feb 1891; citing , Carroll, Maryland, reference ; FHL microfilm 1320680.
by