Help! Polish Wampierzów Genealogy Brick wall

+3 votes
195 views

I am looking for the parents of both John Strycharz and Agnes Ziomek. I do not know their birth years but I do know both lived in Wampierzów, Mielec, Galicia     Also they had a son, my ancestor, Joseph Strycharz born 1895 (likely same town) and who lived in Central Falls and Pawtucket Rhode Island after he immigrated to the U.S. from Poland. He married Leona or Leonorra Kowel born in 1893 in the U.S. Any help would be much appreciated I am looking to expand these family tree lines.

WikiTree profile: Jozef Strycharz
in Genealogy Help by R. Holmes G2G1 (1.9k points)
edited by Kylie Haese

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I have found even few persons with name  Jan Strycharz who lived in Wampierzów

Also there are some records for Agnieszka Ziomek (in the link there is a list from the whole province, I'm guessing that one from nearby Wola Mielecka or Chorzelów could be a correct one).

For Józef Strycharz, records from year 1895 are not indexed yet.

by Anonymous Dulik G2G Crew (910 points)
selected by Maggie N.
0 votes

Have you joined the Poland Project? You will at least find others with similar research interests. 

by Kylie Haese G2G6 Mach 7 (78.6k points)
+1 vote

I am afraid that a search of https://www.szukajwarchiwach.pl (which is the central catalog for the various Polish state archives) reveals no entries for parish books or civil registry records for either Wampierzów or Wadowice Górne (the main town of the municipality). It thus seems questionable whether records have been preserved here.

by Living Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (83.9k points)