Help with an 897 Error

+1 vote
77 views

I have a suggestion in my suggestion feed that says: "897 Error in template parameters". I have read the description of 897 Errors, but I cannot see my error. Could someone help me with Jeremiah Lealand (1752-1808)? Here is the link:

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Lealand-38&action=edit

Thank you so much.

in The Tree House by A. Creighton G2G6 Pilot (657k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Parameter image is expected to have a name of the image and that image should be of the known type (.gif, .jpg, .png) That isn't the case on your profile. There is no need to have | image = in case there is no image specified. Removing the image parameter will clear the suggestion, although I think I will adjust the algorithm to allow empty parameter.

by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (577k points)
0 votes

Thank you, Aleš. I appreciate the help. I have the same error in a second profile. In my Suggestions feed, the profile for George Henry Thomas (1816 - 1870) has the suggestion: "897 Error in template parameters". Again, I am not sure what to do although I read the information about these errors. Here is the link:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Thomas-16692

by A. Creighton G2G6 Pilot (657k points)