Will you help with the Clack name study

+4 votes
161 views
A Clack name study was set up, and a lot of work done, by a group of members in early 2018. Then the project co-ordinator left and a lot of profiles were abandoned. Although I resisted taking over back then, I realised that as was doing an inordinate amount of work on Clack profiles I may as well take over as co-ordinator. So - if you are a Clack, or have Clack ancestors or manage Clack profiles, please get in touch - especially if you are willing to help with this project. I am personally working mostly on Clacks in Berkshire, Oxfordshire and South Africa (where quite a few of them ended up). We need people to help with the rest.
in The Tree House by Sharon Caldwell G2G6 Mach 1 (17.4k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I would love to help with this study by sharing information on my tree which is on Ancestry.
by Maureen Edden G2G Crew (590 points)
selected by Sharon Caldwell
+4 votes
Good luck, Sharon! I hope others will join you in your efforts.
by Natalie Trott G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
+4 votes
Yes, I'll help with the project, and I have Clack ancestors, descended from Rev James Clack, Wiltshire. He's been the subject of the Clack study.
by Donna Harris G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)
Thank you! That would be wonderful.
+2 votes
I made a category for Argyll Clarks and have been adding them when I find them .https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Argyll%2C_Clark_Name_Study
by Joelle Colville-Hanson G2G6 Pilot (132k points)
Wonderful, thank you!
Oh sorry. I misread “Clack” as “Clark”. Nevermind