automated DNA confirmation help

+4 votes
139 views
I was recently flagged for not citing evidence for the DNA connections that I had added to several profiles. Fair enough. By it's own admission, it's not easy to do. This post suggests that it could be made simpler with a tool that WikiTree could provide: a page where you answer some questions and when done, it spits out a well-formatted citation to be copied and pasted into your profiles.
in WikiTree Tech by Kenneth Nellis G2G6 (8.1k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

This DNA confirmation page has a section with DNA Confirmation Examples.

It might be easier with an browser extension to fill things in, so maybe someone will try to come up with it. 

by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (530k points)
I generally eschew browser extensions, so that wouldn't help me.
totally agree on the eschewing :)
+4 votes
Agreed. People really seem to fret about that stuff, and it shouldn't have to be so hard..

Seems like it ought to be able to tack it onto the profiles for you too.

Really, though, the details need not even be "on the profile", per se. It could be the sort of thing where if you really want to know the details, that you click on something. I have 8 of these things on my own profile, and I'd add more, but it junks the place up.

But is the group that does that kind of stuff even functioning these days?
by Frank Stanley G2G6 Mach 6 (67.0k points)
Agree about it junking up the profile. I like the idea of a button to click on to learn the details of DNA. It could be that little DNA tag that appears next to the parents' names, instead of taking you to a help page. Also, when you click on the link to tag your parent as a DNA connection, it could bring up a page to ask you for the details right then and there. And if you can't supply it, it doesn't add the tag. So then you wouldn't get profiles with DNA tags without the supporting documentation.
I agree. We need a volunteer with the right expertise to take a look. I don't know what group that would be. The DNA Project seems to be pretty thin on the ground these days.