Help with villages parents and grandparents are from

+4 votes
96 views

I am struggling to determine where Barbara Bartova's family are from.  She is born 8 Nov 1819 at Dvorce #7.  Her father, Vaclav Barta is from Dvorce, I do not understand where his father, Frantisek, from (Kvasova?).  I also can not figure out where her grandfather, Jakub Pekara is from.  I appreciate your help!

https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/8082/101/2100/2830/51/0

in Genealogy Help by Phillip Jares G2G6 Mach 2 (26.7k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Hi Phillip,

Vaclav Barta is "z Kwasowic" = "from Kwasovitz", today the name is Kvasejovice.

Jakubu Pekara and his wife are from Višňová ("z Wissnowjho/Wyssnowjho").
by Barbora Lavičková G2G3 (3.2k points)
Looking at a map of the area, I was wondering if the village as Kvasejovice as it was similar in spelling.  The other village, Visnova, was too confusing for me.  Thank you very much!

I use this map: https://en.mapy.cz/19stoleti?x=14.7686619&y=49.2606660&z=14&source=ward&id=8862

This is a historic map from 19th century and you can change to basic (or any other) to see current names.

Thank you!
+2 votes

This may already be something that you do while you're working in a locality, but I like to keep a tab open with ÚAZK zoomed to the immediate region so that I can quickly glance at any of the surrounding area names. I also love looking through the cadastral maps and usually save links to them for ancestors. That way I have the contemporary names for neighboring villages.

by Sarah Kroh G2G6 Mach 1 (19.6k points)

This is a brilliant page, I use it as well. Just to warn you - it will be discontinued in Nov 2020. Here is the new app to be user further on:

https://ags.cuzk.cz/archiv/

Oh wow, I had no idea! Thanks for the heads up. I'll bookmark the new link.
Thank you!