Help! I created a "New Thing" and now I cannot access it [closed]

+4 votes
121 views

I created Space:Noland-165 - Joosten-252 Copy -  but I cannot access it, nor can I ask to be added to the trusted list (I already am, according to WikiTree, but it's not on my Free-space page Watchlist).

Help?

Thanks!

closed question, as the bug has already been reported. see https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1085429/cant-access-a-free-space-i-just-created

WikiTree profile: Liz Shifflett
closed with the note: problem has already been reported
in WikiTree Tech by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (458k points)
closed by Liz Shifflett

Jamie posted an answer here : Can't Access a Free Space I just created

thanks! I had sent a message to info@wikitree & was asked to post to G2G - once I did, I saw in the "Related Questions" that the bug had already been reported.

2 Answers

+5 votes
I've seen several posts recently about this... for example: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1085429/cant-access-a-free-space-i-just-created

Apparently is a bug that Jamie is working on
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
yup. saw that after I'd posted this.
+3 votes

The same just happened to me.
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Sarah_Ellenor_Darby_%28Darby-186%29

It doesn't appear in my watchlist of free space profiles, but if I click on the request to be added to the trusted list, it tells me I'm already on the trusted list.

by Leandra Ford G2G6 Pilot (114k points)
same with me. apparently, Jamie is working on it.
Leandra and Liz, the problem should now be fixed. Sorry for the inconvenience. Thank you for reporting it.
Thanks so much! (On the bright side, it meant I worked on my own watchlist instead of project watchlists for a while :D)

Cheers, Liz