Need help with handwritten record in Russian (Cyrillic)

+3 votes
159 views

I have located the marriage record of my great-grandparents Karl August Goerke and Emilie Grenda, who were married 1893 in Suprasl (near Bialystok) in what was then Russia and now is Poland. The record, however, is in handwritten Russian (Cyrillic characters). Would it be possible for someone to transcribe it for me? I am particularly interested in what it says about where and to whom the bride was born.

The record is here, entry 59

Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Karl Goerke
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
retagged by Anonymous Geschwind
I think I have deciphered her birthplace as Шуцлилць,which would be transliterated as something like Shutslilts (this place is listed on Emilie's German passport as Szuceletz). This place is apparently near Kныщнин, which would be transliterated as something like Knyshchnin and almost certainly is the Polish city of Knyszyn (Кнышин in Russian, per Wikipedia) north of Białystok. This makes sense, as she was in 1893 living in Michałowo southeast of Białystok and getting married in Supraśl just outside Białystok. However, I have not had success finding a Shutslilts/Szuceletz anywhere near Knyszyn.
I wish I could help, but I had to ask G2G for similar help some while ago.  I used bing translate for part of what I had, and G2G did the rest - also mine wasn't handwritten.

2 Answers

+3 votes
C H - after about an hour, I've come up empty.  I checked against all the towns and cities and former towns and cities and I don't see it.  Possible that it is a tiny hamlet that isn't big enough to be listed.
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)

Thank you, SJ, I appreciate your efforts. I've just come across the Słownik geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego, which is a Polish gazeteer from the 1880s that includes towns and villages in then-Russian Powiat białostocki, but like you I've come up empty. Of course, I am also dealing with a spelling in German and a spelling in Russian, but as I compare the various alphabets, I am fairly sure that in Polish this town name would at least begin Szuc. . . or Szóc. . . , and there is no hit on that. So yes, you are right, this is probably the name of a small hamlet or even a farm (though Emilie's father was a Lutheran German-speaking baker, which in this region would I believe suggest an urban residence).

0 votes
Fathers name looks like Solomon , wife Yulia Plitzs? is Karl’s parent. Lived

Wife lived at Mykhailov.possibly trying to work out what that column actually is

Parents look like Gatlib  and mother Yulienca so presumably Yulia Shrament? Town, village looks like Shultzlets Kuvletstsi

Don’t know if that was any help at all. I’ll try to look at it again.

Ann
by Ann Browning G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
The person who asked this question says they are no longer a member of wikitree and they have established the answers needed so question can be closed

Ann