Help with German script [closed]

+3 votes
78 views

I don't understand  all of the German script.

https://daten.digitale-sammlungen.de/~db/bsb00000600/images/index.html?id=00000600&nativeno=176

The part I am interested in is the children of https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Von_Schubert-7

and https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Von_der_Pahlen-27

under XV.2.

I understand the name of the children (mostly) but not sure if it lists places of birth and marriages

closed with the note: Got the answer
in WikiTree Help by Will Palmer G2G6 Mach 6 (65.7k points)
closed by Will Palmer

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Some marriage data is there ... 

The symbol ♾ means marriage / married. The syntax is ♾ (or married), place, date (year, month, day), person

This link https://web.library.yale.edu/cataloging/music/fraktur will give you a Fraktur alphabet chart. Note there are some subtle differences in a few letters that are not obvious at first to English readers, eg, Capital B and V, K and R, lower case f and s (that is “long s”). With a little practice it is not difficult.

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (390k points)
selected by Will Palmer
So just as an example, the first entry states that Mary Rhoda was born 15 May 1907 (1907.V.15) in Lilienhof (in the Gouv. Vitebsk, transliterated as Witebsk in German), and on 11 June 1932 (1932.VI.11) in Ballenstedt married Hans Hynding, born 1903, from Gammelgard, Alsen.
Thanks for that , I printed the page off and will now spend some time using  the link you listed.
* means birth

The symbol that looks like a dagger or cross means died (apparently there is no iPad symbol for it, so I can’t type it ... but a regular keyboard will have it)

I think I found the husband of the second child, Ellen Olga

https://uboat.net/men/commanders/840.html

  

+5 votes
Birth place for 2 - 5 is Allafer, Alavere in Estonian.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
Thanks for that, I finally figured it out, after googling it.