Help us connect Christine to our Global Tree!

+5 votes
235 views

Hi Folks,

Christine recently joined WikiTree in hopes she'd be able to find her connection to our Global Tree. She is entering what she can, but would love to have a hand from our crew of GFR volunteers to trace her into the family. Here is what we have so far; remember all discussions, comments, cool finds, questions, and updates can happen here on the thread:

Frederick Eccles of Birmingham, Engand married to Beatrice Maude Price

and

John Thomas Davidson married to Francis HIgginson

WikiTree profile: Francis Davidson
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (359k points)
Probable match for Francis Higginson (typically the spelling of Francis with an 'i' is a male and Frances with an 'e' is a female). Christine's 'Francis' is a female.
 
Frances Jane Higginson
England and Wales Census, 1871
 
Father is a match to William Higginson and he was born in Cheshire, which is very close to Worcester. This matches the notes in Williams profile.

good luck with your search!

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Christine and Abby

Looks like Frederick Eccles and a bit more of his family tree is already on Wikitree - http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Eccles-214  Perhaps the profile manager of that profile knows more?

As they seem to be English, the best option to try and find more ancestors might be to track back in the English census and also look at the BMD material.

Most of the paid genealogical sites have the complete census from 1841-1911 and I think it was mentioned on G2G recently that Ancestry.com has a 2 week trial.  On findmypast.com.uk you can also buy credits rather than pay for a full subscription.  The 1881 census is freely available and that can be accessed via FamilySearch and probably other places.  There is also the FreeCEN site http://www.freecen.org.uk but not a great deal has been entered for some counties and you have to take pot luck.

The FreeBMD site http://www.freebmd.org.uk is much more complete and although it only provides the index can be helpful in working out other relationships.

John
answered by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (285k points)
selected by Sharon Centanne
+2 votes

If we're sticking with the Birmingham area for the family there is a Joseph Eccles with father James in the 1881 census.  Looks like Ann Maria was not the mother of Joseph though.

 

James Eccles Head M 40 Dudley, Staffordshire, England
Ann Maria Eccles Wife F 33 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Joseph Eccles Son M 20 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Frank Eccles Son M 9 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
James Eccles Son M 8 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Harry Eccles Son M 3 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Anne Elizth Eccles Daughter F 0

Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

 

answered by Brenda Butler G2G6 Mach 3 (38k points)