New member asking for help

+5 votes
103 views

Hi,

My name is Georgia (Allen) Jennings and I am doing research on both my and my husbands's families.  So on my Allen side I have gotten stumped when I got back to my ggg grandfather on my father's side.  His son that my dad's line comes down thru is Joseph Allen, born in Warren Co, GA in 1785.  I think and so do others that his father is Elisha Johnson Allen, believed to be born around 1760 in Virginia.  I'm not sure about the date or the location.  One of Joseph's census records indicated his father was born in Virginia.  I cannot find any material/info that confirms this information or who his wife might be.  I chose a Mary because an very older Mary lived with one of the sons in Alabama and it wasn't the spouses mother.  

So I am looking for any help with Elisha Johnson Allen and his wife.  Joseph was married to Ann Crenshaw and is buried in Sunset Cemetery in Valpariso, FL.  His son, Elisha married Sarah Frances Langston and both are buried in Sunset.  Then Henry, my grandfather married Lady Irvin who died at child birth and then he married Georgia Ann Barrow and they are all buried in Sunset.  

Any information would be greatly appreciated.  

Thanks,

Georgia

O

WikiTree profile: Georgia Allen
in Genealogy Help by Georgia Allen G2G Rookie (280 points)
Hi Georgia and welcome. There are many volunteers on wikitree who like to help. A number, like me have visual issues, and find such fine, light and fancy fonts hard to read. Thankfully Wayne has already helped you, but in the future could you please consider using plainer font, thanks

2 Answers

+4 votes
Georgia did not keep any BMD records till after 1900.My suggestion look for a Family Tree on Ancestry that shows this family,And see what they have,And talk too tree owner,
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Or on Family Search, you will still need to verify any information you find, but it is a start.

Another suggestion that sometimes works is to Google Search something like:

Descendants of, or family history of X in X location in X time, not always but occasionally you will find relevant information.
+2 votes
Hi Georgia and welcome to the WikiTree family!  Allen is my paternal grandmother's family line as well!  I will have to check to see what info I may have in my other trees (Ancestry, MyHeritage & Family Search) that might help you out with your "brick wall", later this evening (PST).
by Lori Jo DeWitt G2G4 (4.3k points)