Can anyone help me finding my ancestors?

+1 vote
117 views
I have hit a brick wall as I am finding it difficult to research further back due to a lack of records. I am sure someone with more experience would be able to look in the right places to help me in any way.

Any help would be massively appreciated, thank you.

Ross
in Genealogy Help by Ross McAllen G2G Rookie (280 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Ross, your profiles mostly don't include locations, which would be a big help, especially as some of your ancestors have very common names so it's hard to know if we've found the right one.
by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (201k points)
Apologies. Most of the family on my grandmother Elizabeth Hill’s side are from Carrickfergus, Co Antrim, Ireland

My paternal grandfathers family are all from Belfast from what I have found so far. They are the two lines I’m researching the most as it’s the most I know about.

My paternal Grandmothers family I know next to nothing about. And my maternal grandfather I don’t have high hopes about finding much due to how common the name Kelly is. But they are from Castlewellan County Down
+2 votes
Hi Ross, welcome. Do you have a particular ancestor you wish to find? If you have a profile id for one we can start looking for the spouse/father/mother. Where have you searched already? Any other information that could help us?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Sorry about that. I mostly am trying to find ancestors from the line from my paternal grandfather (all family I have found are from Belfast) or from my maternal Grandmother (most family from between Larne and Carrickfergus County Antrim)

There is no specific person I am trying to find although I am trying to go as far back as I can but this is incredibly difficult so far due to my inexperience.
+1 vote

Hi Ross. I have found it very difficult to research in Northern Ireland. I have some ancestors from Tyrone. I haven't started using this yet, but Family Search has what looks like some excellent information in their Research Wiki. This is a link to Ireland:

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Ireland_Genealogy

by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (539k points)
0 votes

Irish research can be complicated, for some guidance you could try: https://irelandxo.com/

It is a great completely free website, they do not have records, they have a very experienced group of Irish historians who will answer any questions you have, and will look up records for you, or tell you where to find them, 

People can post family histories, photos etc  on the site. 

by M Ross G2G6 Pilot (189k points)