Comments on Thomas Wynne

+2 votes
133 views

On 11 Aug 2020 Mary Gresham wrote on Wynne-307:

Liz, I am confused. The will of Peter Wynne only names a son Robert who did not have heirs at the time. Why are these other Wynne men connected to him? John, Minor, Thomas? Thanks, Mary

WikiTree profile: Thomas Wynne
in Genealogy Help by Mary Gresham G2G6 (7.1k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
The answer is: they came from Ancestry Trees, which came from other Ancestry trees.  eg: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/60505944/person/302127939426/facts

Best thing is to detach them
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
selected by Joe Farler
I agree, but this is Protected. How do I request this?
Apparently it is done!
+1 vote
The profile manager has not been active since December last year. Perhaps you might be able to find sources to help untangle it?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
The source is the Will of Peter Wynne attached to his profile. In my opinion, only the son Robert who is named in his will should be attached as a son.
A will does not necessarily name every child. Some have already died, had their portion already, or have been disinherited. So finding sources for the currently attached children could answer the question of parentage.
Thank you.