Advice before adding spouse of this pre-1700 Schanen profile?

+1 vote
50 views

I can add a spouse to the profile of Damian Schanen. This is who I can add:

  • Margarethe Grommert

These are the sources I am using:

  • "Deutschland Heiraten, 1558-1929", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JH4T-FJV : 23 February 2020), Damianus Schanen, 1715.

This source provides the date of marriage as January 29, 1715 and location as Freudenburg, Rheinland, Preußen. 

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Damian Schanen
in Genealogy Help by Culley Schweger Bell G2G6 Mach 1 (12.4k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
The location tries to use the old political entities, but it fails. The Rheinprovinz (Rheinland) was founded in 1822 and Freudenburg wasn't part of Prussia before 1815.

A correcter location for 1715 is: Freudenburg, Kurfürstentum Trier, Heiliges Römisches Reich

Or shorter: Freudenburg, Kurtrier, Heiliges Römisches Reich
by Koen van Hoof G2G6 Mach 3 (39.4k points)
selected by Culley Schweger Bell
+3 votes
Hi Culley, you are pre-1700 accredited and have an appropriate source, so I think you should proceed.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)