How can I find a volunteer to help read German handwritten records?

+4 votes
45 views
Greetings! I am new to WikiTree and would like to work on a German surname project. I am hoping to connect with a German speaking WikiTreer who can read handwritten German script from the 1700s and 1800s. I've visited numerous online guides to deciphering cursive handwritten German from this time period but I am still stuck! Any help/guidance would be appreciated!
in The Tree House by Sandi Zeljko G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
Hi Sandi:

I speak German and am comfortable with the script (having read numerous German churchbooks for my own ancestors). Happy to help you!
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
+6 votes
I am German native speaker and I also offer to help reading old scripts. Back to 1550 I have normally no problem to read the old German handwritings, except some undecipherable writings.

You can post them here and we will try our best or send them via PM to us.

.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)