Can I get help finding Charles Deller?

+1 vote
94 views
Charles Deller (Dellar/Doehler) b. Aug 12, 1864 in Germany, died Jul 8, 1943 in Utica, NY. Immigration noted as 1866 and Naturalization 1884 per US Census. Second marriage was to German immigrant Louise Henrike Hermine Lange from Nieder-Steffenshagen, County of Doberan, Mecklenberg-Schwerin; b. May 26, 1866, married 1893 in Utica, NY and died May 1940 after having 9 children.
WikiTree profile: Charles Deller
in Genealogy Help by David Charbonneau G2G6 (6.6k points)
retagged by Kylie Haese

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Any help?

Name: Charles Deller
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 14 Jan 1888
Marriage Place: Utica, New York, USA
Spouse: Mina Braun
Certificate Number: 879
Records Sharing Certificate Number:
Name
Charles Deller
Mina Braun

Source Citation

New York State Department of Health; Albany, NY, USA; New York State Marriage Index

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by David Charbonneau
+2 votes
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (495k points)
The most important of these sources so far in terms of finding his origins in Germany is, I think, the naturalization record. The first page indicates that he immigrated from Antwerp, and the second page that he had been in the U.S. at least 5 years as of 28 October 1889. Thus, if we are to find him in the passenger lists, I believe we need to find him on a ship from Antwerp prior to 28 October 1884. However, I have had no luck with the passenger lists so far.
Have the US census records information, but really looking for his Germany specifics. Hope that something can link him to the Naturalization or Immigration documents.
Thanks for jumping in on this. My suspicion is the spelling of Deller on the records. Since I’ve found few German examples, it may be why this is difficult.
Thank you for this list. I will search further with Ancestry on this information.