Comments on Rebecca Carnes

+2 votes
93 views

On 14 Aug 2020 Rebecca Carnes wrote on Carnes-1322:

Can you help me to find my Carnes ancestors? I really do not have a clue how to go about this.

WikiTree profile:
in Genealogy Help by Cindy Lesure G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
Is Carnes her maiden name or her married name?

Can you say what country, county and city she was born in, or married in?

Do you have any time frame information, such as birth year, marriage year and death year?

Rebecca is new, and may not yet know how to access G2G, but this is what she is asking help on :

I would just like to trace my ancestry to know my relatives and to know where I descended from. My father's name was David Edgar Carnes and his father's name was James David Carnes. My father lived and died in Rock Hill South Carolina. I was born July 17th, 1958 in Rock Hill South Carolina. posted 2 hours ago by Rebecca Carnes

4 Answers

+2 votes
David E. Carnes, Find A Grave Index. Burial at Rock Hill, York, South Carolina. 1907-1972  He was 65. Laurelwood Cemetery. Spouse: Emma M. Carnes 1901-1974
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
Davod E Carnes, United States Census, 1940 at Ward 2, Rock Hill, Catawba Twp., York, SC.

David E. Cairnes Head age 32, Emma wife age 38 born Georgia, Dealva daughter age 19 born Georgia.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+2 votes

“United States Census, 1930," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SPZG-ZCX : accessed 14 August 2020), Edgar Carnes, Ebenezer, York, South Carolina, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 28, sheet 30A, line 35, family 555, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 2216; FHL microfilm 2,341,950.

by Christina Jobe G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)
+2 votes

United States Social Security Death Index," database, FamilySearch(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JPJ9-SJ6 : 22 July 2020), David Carnes, Oct 1972; citing U.S. Social Security Administration, Death Master File, database (Alexandria, Virginia: National Technical Information Service, ongoing).

by Christina Jobe G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)

“South Carolina Deaths, 1915-1965," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N9V5-MDR : 18 July 2017), James Nicholas Carnes, 24 Jun 1941; citing , Carnes, James Nicholas, 1941, Department of Archives and History, State Records Center, Columbia; FHL microfilm 1,943,895.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47645393