Question about 542 WikiData - Possible Father on WikiData

+2 votes
159 views

I have a 542 suggestion, "Possible Father on Wikidata" in my suggestion list that has me puzzled.  It gives me two profiles, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Goodsell-382  and https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Goodsell-211 and says that they might be father and daughter according to Wikidata. (Or, at least I THINK that's what it means.)  I went to both profiles, and they already ARE connected as father and daughter, and there has been no change to that connection since 2017.

Am I misinterpreting the meaning of the suggestion?

Reba

in WikiTree Tech by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 6 (66.8k points)
retagged by R. Greenup

2 Answers

+3 votes
Add Ales as a tag, so he can check out the suggestion.  There have been some other reports like yours, so there must be a problem somewhere.  Both of your profiles are open, so it isn't because one is private, which others have thought was the issue.

The changes log does show that the father was connected in 2017, so doesn't look like a new change was made.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (623k points)
+3 votes

This suggestion was already corrected. Until it wasn't it displayed like this

Goodsell-211
image H
Almira Geraldine Rockefeller (Goodsell) Child 19 Mar 1844 New York City, New York, United States uncertain 17 Jan 1920 New York, United States Female image Orphan
Goodsell-382
image H
David Judson Goodsell Father 17 Apr 1804 Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA 16 Jun 1889 Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, USA Male image Greenup-58
Q96078972 David Judson Goodsell Father , , male
 

There was a third row showing a possible link to add between  Goodsell-382 and Q96078972 It should be addeed to https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q96078972 and it is already there.

by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (659k points)