Categorization Help Needed & a Comment

+3 votes
106 views
Request: I have a 896 Unknown parameter in template error on Cushing-1057.  Could someone fix it for me.

Comment:  I know that categories are supposed to aide some folks in working on profiles, but I never use them.  After many problems and fixing when I first started, I have stopped adding them.  I don't mind if other people add them to the profiles I manage if it would be helpful in some way.  I can't see how some categories are ever helpful: ie "Black Sheep", "Illegitimate" etc.  I do think the work of the American slave project should be helpful in finding ancestors so I may try to help there.  My solution for this profile is to remove the template, so if someone thinks it is worthwhile please fix it.  Thanks to all who know about and use categories.  It is just not something I use.
WikiTree profile: John Cushing
in WikiTree Help by Cherry Duve G2G6 Mach 4 (49.1k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
I do not use them either but from looking at the profile under edit it appears 'category=Sgt' did not transfer any information to the template.
by Ron Moore G2G6 Mach 2 (21.3k points)
Thank you for your help.  I just haven't gotten the category situation figured out... and when I think I understand they change it.  Thanks again, Cherry
+4 votes

I have fixed it hopefully following the parameters listed on https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:US_Civil_War . 

Specifically I changed the  category=Sgt  to rank=Sargent .

That should clear the suggestion. 

by Darren Kellett G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
Thank you so much for fixing it.  I have pretty much given up on categories.