Can You Help Us Set Up the New Africa Project?

+17 votes
355 views

Africa Project Member

Hello WikiTreers!

We have started an  Africa Project which is currently an umbrella project for all countries in Africa except South Africa (which already has a huge and active project). 

We need people who live in Africa, have a great deal of knowledge of Africa, and/or have experience with African records to help us set this project up. We need to start by creating subproject pages for each country with basic, helpful information for WikiTree members.

If you can help with this task, please click on the answer link below and let me know which country(s) you can work on. We now have a Google group to centralize discussions we would like you to join as well.

Thanks!

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (783k points)
edited by Emma MacBeath

Hi, Emma,

I have a very interesting book called "The Scramble For Africa" by Thomas Pakenham. (I have linked the preview.) It details the colonization of Africa. So far it is detailing Congo, South Africa, and Egypt.

Great that you undertake this giant project Emma. As far as the surrounding [previously named] colonies go, the current Zimbabwe and Namibia already has a substantial amount of connections going back to colonial times in South Africa, as far as the colonial settlers go. There are vast swathes of indigenous people though below the Zambezi and above the Sahara who are still not or probably will ever be known. There are a few ex-Rhodesians who might be helpful with this project as well. My focus is still on just getting the South African projects pre-1900 in good order. Success!
I also know a 89 year old who lived in Bulawayo as a child. Her grandparents having moved to Rhodesia and South Africa. She tells a very good story about the colonisation and situation of at least that one town.

6 Answers

+9 votes
I'd love to but I have no contacts in Africa to help with this.
by James Clark G2G Crew (470 points)
+10 votes
Happy to help with Cameroon/Cameroun /Kamerun. Used to work there a long time ago, but no recent contact (it’s a bit of a mess now, hidden from the World)

Chris
by Chris Little G2G6 Mach 3 (36.5k points)
Hi Chris, we had to table the Africa Project for a few months due to setting up some other things, but we are now getting started (for real this time). If you are still interested, please let me know. I'm going to need a ton of help. Thanks! Emma
Hi Emma, still willing to help, but life keeps getting in the way! I know nothing of the records, but could probably help with geography and history resources and category structure.
Chris, I'm going to send you a private message and ask you about a couple of things on this. Thanks! Emma
+8 votes
Please sign me up for Northern Africa, Western Africa (Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire, Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger, Benin) and Middle Africa (Gabon, Congo, Chad, Central African Republic). I can help with French records there. And I've done some work on pre-Independence Algeria categories which I'd like to follow up on. Thanks!
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (452k points)
Merci, Isabelle!
+7 votes
I cannot help, but can only suggest that it would be cool to reach out to the African Oral History Project on FamilySearch: https://www.familysearch.org/help/oral-history/getting-started

Valorie
by Valorie Zimmerman G2G4 (4.7k points)
+5 votes
Count me in for Zimbabwe, Zambia and Malawi.  I am happy to help or contribute to Mozambique and Tanzania.  Working on war graves in Tanzania and will be moving onto Zambia.  Am a member of South African routes.  Have done/set up place Categorisation projects in South Africa, Zimbabwe and Zambia.  Also doing Cemeteries work In all countries.  Have been off WikiTree for about eight months, for personal reasons, but am resuming my work now.
by Andrew Field G2G6 Mach 2 (27.4k points)
thanks so much, Andrew! I've got you added to the project and created some of the missing country pages you'll be working on. You can see them all linked on our project page

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Africa#Country_Subprojects
+4 votes
Hi!

I can absolutely try to be of help although myself know very little of African (i.e. Tanzanian) ways of register their people, but my husband comes from Tanzania and I have already started to register his relatives. We go there regularly (once a year), so I will try to interest his relatives for genealogy!
by Monika Palmgren G2G1 (1.3k points)
Thanks so much, Monika. I've got you added!
Thanks!