Help with a brick wall

+2 votes
100 views
Gertrude C. Bly, was born Edina, Knox County, MO. about 1869 (1870, 1880 censuses), daughter of David Bly. When David was admitted to the Leavenworth Soldiers Home, Leavenworth, KS in August 1892, his contact relative was listed as Mrs. Gertrude Fant, Saint Louis, MO, "daughter." I have found good information on all the other children of David Bly, but have been unable to find anything further on Gertrude: no marriage record, no 1900 census record, no death or grave record. There must be some Missouri records that are not online that would could contain something about this lady.  Any suggestions on where else to look?
in WikiTree Help by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 5 (58.8k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I found the 1870 and 1880 census records showing Gertrude on Familysearch.org.  Davids' Familysearch Link is: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G32T-JHX.
by Karen Lorenz G2G6 Mach 7 (79.7k points)
0 votes
Gertrude Bly married John T Atchison 14 Nov 1898 at St. Louis, MO

The marriage license has a B for her middle initial rather than a C.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Thank you. I had not checked familysearch for several months, so this must have been added recently. I will check this out to see if I can find them in later records.
0 votes

FS tree  with 1900 census with:

middle initial B. 

Birth June 1870 in MO--Parents MO/MO

living in St Louis

Married 2 years, 0/0 for children

He was born Aug 1869 in Kentucky (both parents from there) and is listed as a fireman on the RR.

Possible Death Certificate?  Some things fit but others do not.... 

File this link away for MO DCs https://s1.sos.mo.gov/records/archives/archivesmvc/deathcertificates  

----------------------------

DC lists wife is Mary (Hennemann?).......

1920 and 1930 censuses ---that seem to fit this John--- show wife as Mary are linked to his FS profile

NO 1910 linked and I haven't located..... did Gertrude die? did they divorce?....

Need to find the 1910 or a marriage to Mary.......

-------------------------------

Same DC---NO stone pic.....

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/152559684/john-t-atchison

----------------

Same John in 1911 marriage to Mary E. Frierdich?

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:WP9K-D82M

by Nick Andreola G2G6 Mach 5 (52.9k points)
edited by Nick Andreola