Hi, i hope you're able to help me find a German Ancestor with a very vague given name?

+4 votes
96 views
Hello,

I hope you are well.

I am stuck on a name "Joherekanm Kisler" the surname is a certainty but im dubious about the spelling of the given name.
WikiTree profile: Charlotte Dean
in The Tree House by Charlotte Dean G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

Hi Charlotte:

Where did you come across this name? Is it from the marriage banns 13 Sep 1885 at Notting Hill, London, of Paul Kisler, whose father was given as something like that (transcribed by ancestry.com as Joherckam Kisler, though I would read it as Johackam Kisler)?

If so, my guess is that that might be an English rendering of the not uncommon German name Joachim (ultimately derived from Old Testament Hebrew) - see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joachim_(given_name).

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
edited by Anonymous Geschwind
+2 votes
To figure this out, it would be helpful if you could supply more context, for example, a location and a rough time period.
by Michael Schell G2G6 Mach 3 (35.0k points)