Looking for help on Mariane Zink Rarick & Family

+1 vote
47 views
Hello I hope this finds everyone safe and well.

I am in need of help to verfie who Mariane Zink Rarick is.

This is what I know so far... in 1836 was her Christening Ottenjofen, Buhl, Baden, Deutshland. Her parents are Cristian Zink & Marianna Urich. She passed away July 1866 Collinsvile IL. She was married to Philp Rarick 10 Oct 1854 St.Clair County, IL.

I have also found possibly her parents parents

Cristian Zink parents are Anton Zink & Regina Buchle I have not been able to find birthdates Cristian married Marianne Uhlrich (Alrich) on 7 April 1834 Buhl, Baden, Germany. Marianne's parents are Johnn Alrich & Marianne Schnurr. I found this information on Family search in the Germany, Baden, Arcdiocesse of Frieburg im Breisgau Catholic Church Records 1676-1930. (note may have spelt this wrong)

What I would love to find is Their dates of birth and death date. I would love to prov who they are. I just dont know where to look here on line for them. any help would be very greatful.

Thanks

Susan
WikiTree profile: Mariane Rarick
in Genealogy Help by Susan Robinson G2G3 (3.4k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Apart from what's available at FamilySearch you are stuck with microfilms at the Erzbischöfliches Archiv in Freiburg. There are also Badische Standesbücher (Geburts-, Ehe- und Sterbeeinträge),1810-1870 for Bühl at the Landesarchiv Baden-Württemberg, Staatsarchiv Freiburg.

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)

This stinks since I am in America. and I do not speak nor can I read German crying I wish I could. Thank you for your help any way. I did go to the Staatsarchiv Freiburg sight but could not do reach there due to this. thanks again

+3 votes

Christian Zink's baptism is at https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q18Y-2FT2 (this being a Catholic parish, the entry is probably in Latin, which is why the names use the Latinate endings Christianus and Antonii). Waldulm, where he was baptised, is right next door to Ottenhöfen, which is where Marianne was baptised (see this map for Waldulm and this map for Ottenhöfen).

The burial of Christian Zink in Ottenhöfen 2 April 1868 is at https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:7M7M-XSW2.

More generally, as you have already seen the Catholic parish registers for this diocese have been transcribed by familysearch.org and can be searched at https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2790181. Just a matter of keeping plugging in the names and seeing what pops up!

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
Thank you so much for your help. this gives me dates where I can add info here on wiki.