I need help with a death date - obituary in Florida

+5 votes
134 views
Hannah S. Drew Rankin, I have her at age 77 on the 1920 census in Lake, Columbia County, Florida but that is the last thing I have found for her.  I was thinking maybe she was in a newspaper obituary or notice of death or something if someone with a subscription would be so kind to look it up for me. She was the mother in law of Rev. Osgood Thrower.
WikiTree profile: Hannah Rankin
in Genealogy Help by Paula Franklin G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Here she is:

"Florida Death Index, 1877-1998," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VVZD-YWD : 25 December 2014), Hannah S Rankin, 1922; from "Florida Death Index, 1877-1998," index, Ancestry (www.ancestry.com : 2004); citing vol. , certificate number , Florida Department of Health, Office of Vital Records, Jacksonville.

Also:

Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 17 August 2020), memorial page for Hannah S. Drew Rankin (26 Apr 1842–29 Jan 1922), Find a Grave Memorial no. 46392574, citing Fort Myers Cemetery, Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida, USA ; Maintained by Helen Farrell (contributor 47128927) .
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (419k points)
selected by Rubén Hernández
Here's a clipping of a newspaper article about her death:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/57579282/rankin-mrs-hannah-s-death-article/

Nice one! That obituary contains the very useful fact that Hannah S. Drew Rankin was the niece of Drew-997 ,Governor Drew of Florida, (and she was cousin to George Drew as well)!

And her death certificate photocopy has such terrible handwriting that Hannah is later transcribed as "Humaldo" ...but her dad is visible as Winborn Drew of Maine.

There is a strong chance that Winborn Drew of Maine is related to an earlier (Drew-2258) Winborn Adams Drew,  of  Durham, New Hampshire, and that earlier Winborn is seen on wikitree having descendants that migrated to Florida....

R., Looks like you are completely right.  I checked out Winborn Adams Drew's profile and about the middle of the biography Hannah and her parents are mentioned.  Seems she is his granddaughter according to his profile.  I will need to work on getting them connected.  I had adopted this profile and had just started working on it so looks like I have more to do.

I also noticed that Governor Drew does not have any family listed on his but he is part of the Notables Project and I am not.  

Thank you for this information.
Here's an example of how I would cite such a newspaper article:

<ref name="1922DthArtRankinHS">''News-Press'' (Fort Myers, Florida, USA), Death Article Mrs Hannah S Rankin, 30 Jan 1922, Mon, p 1, col 2; digital images, Newspapers.com ([https://www.newspapers.com/clip/57579282/rankin-mrs-hannah-s-death-article/ clipping] : accessed 18 August 2020).</ref>

I usually abstract the pertinent facts from the article as well, so that info will also be in the profile when the link eventually fails to work.
Thanks Rick,

If you don't mind I would like to use the citation just the way you wrote it.

I will work on this again later as I am in the middle of a few things at the moment.  I definitely want to get the information on the profile that needs to be there in case the link does quit working as most do.
Sure - I’m not certain that it lines up exactly with the recommended Evidence Explained citation format, but like you, I just try to include all the pertinent info about and from the article on the profile.
+1 vote
You guys and gals rock.

I do not know why I did not come up with the ones on Family Search.  I tried and tried.  Sometimes I think they decide I have had enough information for one day and just purposely cut me off.  

But thanks to you all I have it now and have added it to the profile with the exception of the newspaper clipping and death certificate copies.  I am not sure how best to do those.

Many, many thanks for everyone's help.
by Paula Franklin G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)