Can anyone help me read what this says?

+2 votes
90 views
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1873/03200/2173586.pdf

Would anyone be able to tell me the name of Joseph Shanks mother (At the very bottom). I think it says her first name is Sarah, but I cant make out her maiden name.

Thanks
in Genealogy Help by Ross McAllen G2G Rookie (280 points)

Sl-something?

Let me grab a screencap and crop it.

---------

edit to add :

500px-ADWP-762.png------------------------------- 

-

edit #2 -- could it be Sloan?

I think so. Thank you.
I'm guessing it's William Shanks upper left and Sarah Shanks on the upper right.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
It's Sloan
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Ross McAllen
+1 vote
Sorry, but that link goes straight to a search page (not an image page), where you have to enter a captcha.  Then another search page.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Went to the pdf for me (after signing in).
Only went to the pdf once I searched for Joseph Shanks and ticked their box.  Then clicked Submit.